Jojoba Oil Plantations Co



Jojoba and Jojoba Oil


Jojoba History and Jojoba Oil :
  • Jojoba pronounced as HOHOBA, world over, known amongst the Botanical World as Simmondsia Chinensis, is native plant of Arizona and is a perennial shrub.
  • Usage of Jojoba Seed and Oil dates back to the Red Indians Apache era. Native Red Indians rubbed its oil on bodies and hair for its lubricating and moisturizing qualities to protect themselves against extreme weather conditions.
  • Crop is tolerant to a wide range of climatic vagaries and can withstand temperatures ranging from 4oC to 55oC - Frosts below – 3oC damage flowers and buds.
  • The oil from the seeds is unusual in that it is not an oil but a pure liquid ester or wax.
  • The difference between oil and an ester is that vegetable oils have several alcohol groups on the molecular chain and many of them have several branched alcohol molecules. More the alcohol molecules - more the Oxygen molecules. Oxygen Molecules have the tendency to form water by affiliating with Hydrogen molecules therefore most of the vegetable oils will eventually become rancid.
  • Jojoba has only one alcohol group and is a straight chain molecule; therefore it is not subject to oxidizing and in fact is an anti-oxidant and will never become rancid. Meaning that Jojoba Oil has an extremely long shelf life.
  • Jojoba Oil, however, being liquid ester can self polymerize in the presence of sunlight, so it should be stored in colored containers – away from direct sunlight.
  • Jojoba Oil has no traces of Resins, Tars or alkaloids and only a very small amount of Saturated Fat and Steroids.
  • Oil of Jojoba, chemically is almost identical to spermaceti oil which is also a pure ester and is found in the head of the Sperm Whale. Jojoba is the ideal substitute for the oil of the Sperm Whale which has been used till the imposition of restrictions in Cosmetics, High-end Lubrication of Machines and Aircrafts.
  • Jojoba Oil is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin so it may be used to protect and lubricate skin and hair.
  • The Oil is of light golden colour and is very stable up to 315oC.
    Jojoba Oil remains undamaged through repeated heating at high temperatures and does not change viscosity after repeated temperature variations.
  • It is soothing, stops multitudinous skin problems and protects against premature aging and wrinkling of the skin caused by exposure to ultra violet radiation.
  • The Oil is of light golden colour and is very stable up to 315oC.
  • Jojoba Oil remains undamaged through repeated heating at high temperatures and does not change viscosity after repeated temperature variations.

 



  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba Oil

Contact Us

Jojoba Oil Plantations Co

24 - B, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi, India

Mobile : +91-9350850305

Call Us : +91 9350850305